Our Policy




1. The kobodesk Entity has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with.

a. The type of data or information that You share with or provide to any kobodesk Entity, and that any kobodesk Entity collects from You.

b. The purpose for collection and usage of such data or information from You.

c. The information security practices and policies of the kododesk Entities and

d. The policy of the Kobodesk - Recharge App on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties Amendment of Privacy Policy.



2.This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. We will notify You of any amendment of, or update to, the Privacy Policy, as is required under applicable laws.


3. Information collected and storage of Information

The Information (which shall also include data) provided by You to a kobodesk Entity or collected from You by the kobodesk Entity may consist of Personal Information and NonPersonal Information.

4. Personal Information

Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to

(i) Your user name and Your password

(ii) Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other contact information

(iii) Your date of birth

(iv) Your gender

(v) Information regarding Your transactions on the Website, including but not limited to attempted transactions, sales or purchase history, etc.

(vi) Your financial information such as bank account information, credit card details, debit card details, or other payment instrument details

(vii) Your internet protocol address.

(viii) identification code of the communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any kobodesk Entity

(ix) any other information provided by You during Your registration process on the Website
(x) information provided by You towards complying with know your customer norms, either as part of Our internal policies and as may be required under applicable laws

(xi) details that you have given permission to upload, sync or import (such as phone status & identity, contacts, calender, camera, microphone or short messaging system) any information set out in this Clause pertaining to third parties that is provided to Us, during Your use of the Website or.

(b) any other Information falling within the ambit of sensitive personal data or information as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

(c) Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You.

(i) registering as a user on the Website.

(ii) registering as a merchant on the Website.

(iii) availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making or participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with the customer service of any Kobodesk Entity by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the services / items available on the Website

(iv) otherwise doing business, transacting or attempting to transact on the Website; or.

(v) otherwise dealing with any of the kobodesk Entities.

(d) We may receive Personal Information about You from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and partners. If You access the Website through a social media service or connect a service on the Website to a social media service, the Information We collect may include Your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When You access the Website or otherwise deal with any kobodesk Entity through social media services or when You connect any Website to social media services, You are authorizing the Kobodesk - Recharge App to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Non-Personal Information

(a) The Kobodesk - Recharge App may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist the Kobodesk - Recharge App to identify You personally.

(b) This Non-Personal Information may include.

(i) Your geographic location.

(ii) details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider.

(iii) the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.).

(iv) the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website or

(v) clickstream data relating to Your activity on the Website, including but not limited to the duration of Your stay on the Website, date and time of Your access of the Website.

c. Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through as the use of cookies. The Kobodesk - Recharge App may store temporary or permanent cookies on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computers browser to alert You when We attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Advertisements: The Kobodesk - Recharge App may use Third Party Service Providers to serve advertisements on behalf of the Kobodesk - Recharge App across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with Our products and services on the Website.

Please do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

6. Representations and Warranties.

You hereby represent to the Kobodesk - Recharge App that, at all times during Your registration with Us.

(a) the Information You provide to the Kobodesk - Recharge App is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated, and that You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information (including Information pertaining to any third parties) to the kobodesk Entity and

(b) Your providing the Information to the Kobodesk - Recharge App and the consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same by the Kobodesk - Recharge App shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees. The officers, directors, contractors or agents of the Kobodesk - Recharge App shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to any of the kobodesk Entities

7. Purpose of collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information

(a) The Kobodesk - Recharge App reserve the right to collect, use, store and process Your Information for any purpose that may be permissible based on the consent obtained from You and under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) in connection with a function or activity of any of the kobodesk Entities. Such purposes (Purposes) include but are not limited to

(i) facilitating Your use of the Website or other services of kobodeskEntities.

(ii) responding to Your inquiries or fulfilling Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website.

(iii) providing You with information about products and services available on the Website and sending You information, materials, and offers from the kobodeskEntities.

(iv) sending You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information.

(v) sending You surveys and marketing communications that the Kobodesk - Recharge App believe may be of interest to You.

(vi) personalizing Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences.

(vii) helping You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems.

(viii) if You purchase any product or avail any service from the Website, completing and fulfilling Your purchase. For example, having Your payments processed, communicating with You regarding Your purchase, and providing You with related customer service

(ix) properly administering the Website.

(x) conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website).

(xi) improving the services, content and advertising on the Website.

(xii) providing value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications.

(xiii) facilitating various programmes and initiatives launched by the Kobodesk - Recharge App by themselves or through a collaboration with Third Party Service Providers or Banks.

(xiv) analyzing how Our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitate payments.

(xv) conducting academic research and surveys.

(xvi) protecting the integrity of the Website.

(xvii) responding to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and providing information on law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

(xviii) conducting analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.

(xix) permitting third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support.

(xx) implementing information security practices.

(xxi) determining any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus.

(xxii) investigating, preventing, or taking action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud.

(xxiii) undertaking forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit.

(xxiv) tracing computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by the Kobodesk - Recharge App .

(xxv) enabling a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of the kobodesk Entities or

(xxvi) sharing or transfer of such data in the event of any merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business of the kobodeskEntitie to a third party or in the event of bankruptcy of the kobodeskEntities

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for a lawful purpose, connected with a function or activity of each of the Kobodesk - Recharge App or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

8. Storage and Processing of Your Information.

(a) Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data may also be stored in physical form.

(b) We may store, collect, process and use Your data in countries other than the Republic of India to the extent permissible under applicable laws.

(c) We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process Your Information. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard Your Information and We will, on commercially reasonable basis, require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard Your Information, as per the requirements of applicable laws.

9. Sharing and disclosure of Your Information.

(a). You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that the Kobodesk - Recharge App may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various kobodeskEntities, Third Party Service Providers / Partners / Banks and Financial Institutions for one or more of the Purposes, government agencies upon directions of such agency, or to any other third party as may be required under applicable law. In case of any Personal Information so transferred, shared, disclosed or parted with, We will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection adopted by the Kobodesk - Recharge App is adhered to by the receiving party, subject to applicable law.

(b). You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when the Kobodesk - Recharge App transfer Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, such Kobodesk - Recharge App will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

(c). The Kobodesk - Recharge App may transfer/disclose/share Non Personal Information to third parties who support Our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how Our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. Such transferees shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(d). Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing companies, payment gateways, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on the Website. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including Your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies terms and conditions and We are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

(e). The Kobodesk - Recharge App may also share Personal Information with such third parties to whom such Kobodesk - Recharge App believe it is necessary to do so in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or Our policies.

(f). We reserve the right to disclose Your Information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

(g). You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to Us or to any third party.

10. Links to third party websites.

(a) Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, the Kobodesk - Recharge App unless expressly specified on the Website.

(b) The Kobodesk - Recharge App are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, the Kobodesk - Recharge App do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor do the Kobodesk - Recharge App control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Kobodesk - Recharge App of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the third party website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites, and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

11. Security & Retention.

a. The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. The Kobodesk - Recharge App strive to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, the Kobodesk - Recharge App adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where the Kobodesk - Recharge App store Your Personal Information. Each of the Kobodesk - Recharge App shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that, Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000, and You hereby waive and release all Kobodesk - Recharge App from any claim of damages under contract or under tort, to the extent permissible under applicable laws.

b. If You choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on the Website, then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standards for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

c. The Kobodesk - Recharge App may share Your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides that such third parties shall not disclose the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, the Kobodesk - Recharge App are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Kobodesk - Recharge App are not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to any third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Quick Link

HOME    |     ABOUT     |     FAQ     |     SUPPORT     |     CONTACT     |     POLICY     |     BLOG


Partners

Airtel    |     9Mobile     |     Visaphone     |     Mtn     |     Glo     

Social Link



© All copyright reserved to Kobodesk
Powered by Vasonomics